Jump to content
Vodia PBX forum
andrewgroup

Getting Started with SNMP for Dummies

Recommended Posts

andrewgroup    0

1. First be sure to add the trusted IP on the PORTS page on the system admin screens.

 

2. Reference the WIKI for OID info http://wiki.pbxnsip.com/index.php/SNMP

 

3. Download this easy - free wonderfully small non - intrusive SNMP GET - WALK tool from BPSoftware.Com (donate too)

Presently tested and use Version 1.0.2.7

 

4. Start by simply copying the OID's from the WIKI into the OID Window and enter the IP address or the URL for your PBX.

 

Note - Be sure to either add this .exe to your windows Firewall exceptions or disable Windows Firewall

 

With simple tools you should be able to get your hands dirty using SNMP....

 

More info.....Download the SNMPUTIL from Microsoft or in their resource kits and use this next batch file to GET all WIKI variables. Perhaps we could have this copied and continuously updated by the development team to continuously keep us informed with changes in SNMP.

 

 

 

;sample batch file to get all WIKI variables

;Call Objects Yes Calls

;Registrations Yes Registrations

;Messages Yes Minutes

;Call Attempts No Calls

;Successful Calls No Calls

;Media CPU load Yes Value 0..100

;Successful Emails No Emails

;Unsuccessful Emails No Emails

;Email Alert Flag Yes Value 0..1

;SIP Received Packets No Packets

;SIP Sent Packets No Packets

;

;

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.1

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.2

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.3

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.4

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.5

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.6

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.7

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.8

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.9

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.10

SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11

 

 

The above batch file results in the following outputs

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.1

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.1

Value = Integer32 0

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.2

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.2

Value = Integer32 14

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.3

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.3

Value = Integer32 41

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.4

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.4

Value = Integer32 28

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.5

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.5

Value = Integer32 224

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.6

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.6

Value = Integer32 0

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.7

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.7

Value = Integer32 99

 

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.8

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.8

Value = Integer32 0

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.9

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.9

Value = Integer32 0

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.10

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.10

Value = Integer32 349306

 

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.11

Value = Integer32 349387

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
pbx support    0

Really nice post. Maybe wiki-page worthy!

 

1. First be sure to add the trusted IP on the PORTS page on the system admin screens.

 

.

.

.

.

 

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11

Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.11

Value = Integer32 349387

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
andrewgroup    0

Any tips for Linux machines? Im having some issues...

 

The PBX snmp values are the same across the board. Linux has an snmp module, and if you want them on the same port "161" you may need to add a virual NIC

 

net-snmp I believe is the linux module...

 

a common command would read the linux values from the net-snmp linux module...

 

snmpwalk -v 2c -c private 127.0.0.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2

 

 

Please Note - The Snom SNMP stack in both the PBX and any Snom Phone will not respond or support the SNMP WALK...

you can only get values with a properly formed SNMP GET command....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×