Jump to content

Presence Information via RFC 3856


kevin haynie
 Share

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know whether pbxnsip uses RFC 3856 to know the state of phones which are connected to it or does it use some other way to know phone presence?

 

The PBX is at this point just a presence agent that receives the presence information from a user-agent and then notifies it to subscribed parties. It does not look at the presence document itself.

 

A UA that wants to publish its presence state must use PUBLISH and the event must be set to "presence". Pretty SIMPLE!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
The PBX is at this point just a presence agent that receives the presence information from a user-agent and then notifies it to subscribed parties. It does not look at the presence document itself.

 

A UA that wants to publish its presence state must use PUBLISH and the event must be set to "presence". Pretty SIMPLE!

 

Thanks! One more question if I may:

 

When pbxnsip is attempting to identify inbound calls, which SIP headers does it use and which part of those headers? I would imagine that the 'FROM' header is used, but what about 'remote-party-id' headers? What does it do with the calling party name part of the FROM header? Also, must the extension it identifies be currently REGISTERed or is it sufficient for it to exist in the DB?

 

Kevin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When pbxnsip is attempting to identify inbound calls, which SIP headers does it use and which part of those headers? I would imagine that the 'FROM' header is used, but what about 'remote-party-id' headers? What does it do with the calling party name part of the FROM header? Also, must the extension it identifies be currently REGISTERed or is it sufficient for it to exist in the DB?

 

The PBX uses the "From" header for Caller-ID information. For authentication, if present, the "P-Preferred-Identity" header is used - if present. IMHO this is pretty much compliant to RFC3325. "Remote-Party-ID" is practically a Cisco-proprietary header; the IETF draft expired many years ago and this is good - as this header screws up the meaning of the From header and makes it difficult to keep track of network identity and display identity. RFC3325 replaced the draft later.

 

For authentication purposes you don't have to be registered. If you are on a IP address that is routable from the PBX that's fine. However, if the SBC has to take care about the device it should be registered. Especially considering newer stuff like outbound, the registration plays a major role in dealing with devices that are behind firewalls and NAT.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...