Jump to content


Photo

Getting Started with SNMP for Dummies


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 andrewgroup

andrewgroup

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:IT Infrastucture Support with added VoIP services

Posted 14 January 2009 - 09:34 PM

1. First be sure to add the trusted IP on the PORTS page on the system admin screens.

2. Reference the WIKI for OID info http://wiki.pbxnsip.com/index.php/SNMP

3. Download this easy - free wonderfully small non - intrusive SNMP GET - WALK tool from BPSoftware.Com (donate too)
Presently tested and use Version 1.0.2.7

4. Start by simply copying the OID's from the WIKI into the OID Window and enter the IP address or the URL for your PBX.

Note - Be sure to either add this .exe to your windows Firewall exceptions or disable Windows Firewall

With simple tools you should be able to get your hands dirty using SNMP....

More info.....Download the SNMPUTIL from Microsoft or in their resource kits and use this next batch file to GET all WIKI variables. Perhaps we could have this copied and continuously updated by the development team to continuously keep us informed with changes in SNMP.



;sample batch file to get all WIKI variables
;Call Objects Yes Calls
;Registrations Yes Registrations
;Messages Yes Minutes
;Call Attempts No Calls
;Successful Calls No Calls
;Media CPU load Yes Value 0..100
;Successful Emails No Emails
;Unsuccessful Emails No Emails
;Email Alert Flag Yes Value 0..1
;SIP Received Packets No Packets
;SIP Sent Packets No Packets
;
;
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.1
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.2
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.3
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.4
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.5
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.6
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.7
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.8
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.9
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.10
SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11


The above batch file results in the following outputs


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.1
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.1
Value = Integer32 0


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.2
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.2
Value = Integer32 14


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.3
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.3
Value = Integer32 41


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.4
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.4
Value = Integer32 28


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.5
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.5
Value = Integer32 224


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.6
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.6
Value = Integer32 0


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.7
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.7
Value = Integer32 99



C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.8
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.8
Value = Integer32 0


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.9
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.9
Value = Integer32 0


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.10
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.10
Value = Integer32 349306


C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.11
Value = Integer32 349387
"If it ain't broke - stress it a bit, and it just might break on your schedule."

#2 pbx support

pbx support

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,109 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2009 - 11:08 AM

Really nice post. Maybe wiki-page worthy!

1. First be sure to add the trusted IP on the PORTS page on the system admin screens.

.
.
.
.

C:\SNMP>SNMPUTIL.EXE get pbx.yourdomain.com public .1.3.6.1.4.1.25060.1.11
Variable = .iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.25060.1.11
Value = Integer32 349387


Up to date with snomONE? Check out http://snomone.wordpress.com/

#3 sudo

sudo

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts

Posted 21 February 2013 - 05:39 PM

Any tips for Linux machines? Im having some issues...

#4 Vodia PBX

Vodia PBX

    Advanced Member

  • Administrators
  • PipPipPip
  • 8,975 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 February 2013 - 08:27 PM

Just updated http://wiki.snomone....itle=SNMP_Ports take a look.

#5 andrewgroup

andrewgroup

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 615 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:IT Infrastucture Support with added VoIP services

Posted 21 February 2013 - 08:50 PM

Any tips for Linux machines? Im having some issues...


The PBX snmp values are the same across the board. Linux has an snmp module, and if you want them on the same port "161" you may need to add a virual NIC

net-snmp I believe is the linux module...

a common command would read the linux values from the net-snmp linux module...

snmpwalk -v 2c -c private 127.0.0.1 .1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2


Please Note - The Snom SNMP stack in both the PBX and any Snom Phone will not respond or support the SNMP WALK...
you can only get values with a properly formed SNMP GET command....
"If it ain't broke - stress it a bit, and it just might break on your schedule."




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users